About Me

Ring Name: “The Fallen Angel” Christopher Daniels

Billed Height: 6’0″

Billed Weight: 225lbs.

Birthdate: March 24, 1971

Billed From: The City Of Angels

 

 

Christopher Daniels is an American professional wrestler and is the current ROH (Ring Of Honor) World Television Champion, dethroning former champion Eddie Edwards on December 10, 2010 in Louisville, Kentucky.

Daniels got his start in Chicago, IL for Windy City Championship Wrestling in the early ’90s.  He has appeared for both WWE and WCW in the early 2000’s, even challenging then WWE Lightheavyweight Champion, Taka Michinoku on Shotgun Saturday Night broadcast.

Christopher Daniels has been referred to as one of the “founding fathers” of Ring Of Honor, ROH.  On February 23, 2002, he wrestled in the main event of the very first show entitled; The Era of Honor Begins. This triple threat match featured Daniels versus Low-Ki and current WWE Superstar, “The American Dragon” Bryan Danielson.  Even though, Daniels would lose this match, he would establish himself as a major player in ROH.  Daniels would go on to become ROH World Tag Team Champion and ROH World Television Champion, as well as forming and leading the faction known as “The Prophecy”.

When Total Nonstop Action, TNA was founded in 2002, Christopher Daniels became one of their biggest stars.  Daniels immediately formed another faction in “Triple X”, comprising of Daniels, Low-Ki and Elix Skipper.  After the faction disbanded, following Low-Ki leaving for Japan…..Daniels would go onto a successful singles run in the TNA X-Division.  In 2005, during TNA’s Destination X pay per view, Christopher Daniels defeated AJ Styles in an Ultimate X match to capture the TNA X-Division Championship.  Daniels would go on to become TNA’s longest reigning X-Division Champion, a record he still holds to this day.

On September 11, 2005, Christopher Daniels would defend the TNA X-Division Title in a Triple Threat Main event match at TNA’s Unbreakable pay per view against former champion AJ Styles and Samoa Joe.  In what is widely considered the greatest match in TNA history, AJ Styles would go on to defeat Christopher Daniels and become the new TNA X-Division Champion, ending Daniels reign at 150 days.

Christopher Daniels would go on to capture multiple TNA Championships on multiple occasions, including the TNA World Tag Team Titles with long time rival/long time friend, AJ Styles.

On March 31 2010, Daniels was released from his TNA contract after competing for the company for 8 years and being one of their most recognizable stars.  He would shortly return to Ring Of Honor in April of 2010.  And in December of 2010, he would defeat then ROH World Television Champion, Eddie Edwards and become the 2nd ever ROH World Television Champion.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.